Important 2016 Election/Voting Dates

January 25:          Absentee Voting by Mail begins for Statewide Primary
February 19:        Deadline for Voter Registration for Statewide Primary
March 3:              Early Voting begins for Statewide Primary
March 12:            Last day of Early Voting for Statewide Primary
March 15:            Primary Election Voting Day
*******************************************************************
September 9:       Absentee Voting by Mail begins for General Election
October 14:         Deadline for Voter Registration for General Election
October 27:         Early Voting begins for General Election
November 5:       Last day of Early Voting for General Election
November 8:       General Election Day
*******************************************************************

JC One-Stop Voting Sites for March 15, 2016 Primary Election

Jackson County Board of Elections Office – 876 Skyland Dr., #1, Sylva, NC  28779

Cashiers Recreation Center – 355 Frank Allen Rd., Cashiers, NC  28717

Cullowhee Recreation Center – 88 Cullowhee Mountain Rd., Cullowhee, NC  28723

Wolftown Community Gym, 28 Long Branch, Cherokee, NC  28719

Dates and Times
Thursday 3/3 – Friday 3/4:  8:00am – 7:00pm
Saturday 3/5:  9:00am – 3:30pm
Monday 3/7 – Friday 3/11:  8:00am – 7:00pm
Saturday 3/12:  9:00am – 1:00pm

Who’s Running?

North Carolina Presidential, Federal, State and Local Primary election will be March 15, 2016!

2016 Democratic Candidates filed for election

MARCH 15 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 11
Rick Bryson
Tom Hill

US SENATE
Chris Rey
Deborah K. Ross
Ernest T. Reeves
Kevin D. Griffin

GOVERNOR
Roy Cooper
Ken Spaulding

NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Linda Coleman
Holly Jones
Ronald L. Newton
Robert Earl Wilson

NC ATTORNEY GENERAL
Josh Stein
Marcus W. Williams

NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
Mazie Ferguson
Charles Meeker

NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Superintendent June Atkinson
Henry J. Pankey

NC TREASURER
Dan Blue III
Ron Elmer

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 46
Anne Fischer
Jim Cates

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47
Mary Jane Boyd
Tim Murphy

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 118
Reese Steen
Rhonda Cole Schandevel

NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 45
Art Sherwood

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 48
Norman Bossert

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 49
Sen. Terry Van Duyn

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 50
Jane Hipps

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 113
Maureen Mahan Copelof

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 114
Rep. Susan C. Fisher

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 115
Rep. John Ager

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 116
Rep. Brian Turner

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 119
Rep. Joe Sam Queen

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 120
Randy Hogsed

NC AUDITOR
Beth A. Wood

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Walter Smith

NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
Wayne Goodwin

NC SECRETARY OF STATE
Elaine Marshall